Coffee Oil

Coffee Oil

Botanical binomial: Coffea arabica

Family: n/a

Other names: n/a

Country of Origin: Guatemala

Part of plant used in production: Seeds- either green or roasted

Methods of production: Cold press of seeds

Description:

Coffee plants naturally grow in South American rainforests. They produce red fruits which are roasted to produce to coffee we all know.

Characteristics:

The oil is thick and dark with a warming scent of freshly brewed coffee.

Properties:

Antioxidant, diuretic, stimulant, deodorizer

Constituents:

Caffeine cafestol and kahweol diterpenes.

Uses:

Coffee oil is used for flavouring confectionery such as chocolate and baked goods, cosmetic products such as sun blocks and colognes, and medical treatments for headaches, asthma and increasing blood pressure and heart and lung activity.

Blends well with:

Coffee is best used on its own but can be combined with peppermint, spearmint, or vanilla for an appetizing sweet scent.

Interesting Facts:

n/a

Safety:

Use caution if pregnant or if you have hypertension. Coffee may cause heart palpations in certain individuals.